Everything to drink

Drinks

Homemade juices & drinks

All £5.95

Made from scratch
We make our own drinks from scratch because they're healthier and tastier, and it helps us in our mission to reduce unnecessary packaging.
Fresh juice of the dayvegan£5.95
Ask a member of our team what we have made today
Freshly-made lemonadevegan£5.95
Naturally, this lemonade is delicious because we make it ourselves
Ginger & lemon iced teavegan£5.95
Made with our own ginger and lemon syrups
Matcha pearl teavegan£5.95
Iced tea made with powdered matcha, with added grape flavoured pearls
Raspberry ricemilk matchavegan£5.95
Our homemade rice milk mixed with powdered matcha and topped with a shot of raspberry puree

Beers

Unbarred Helles Lagervegan
Beer brewed in Brighton
1 pint£7.20
½ pint£3.80
Asahi Superdry bottle 330mlvegan£6.25
Non-alcoholic beers
"Good times without alcohol"
Peroni 0% 330mlvegan£5.50
Asahi 0% 330mlvegan£5.50

The wines

The wines
125ml glasses of all our wines are also available, just ask.
White wine
Grüner Veltliner, Austriavegan£6.15 / £8.85 / £25.90
Creamy and spicy with nuances of orange, ripe yellow apple aromas. Grapefruit and kumquats in the finish
Garganega/Trebbiano, Saveroni, Veneto Italyvegan£6.75 / £9.50 / £26.50
Mouthwatering soft orchard fruit, delicate floral hints, and a bright citrus
Mendoza Unoaked Chardonnay, Argentinavegan£7.50 / £10.50 / £31.00
Fresh and fruity with ripe pineapple and melon notes, ending in a soft, persistent finish
Viognier, Baron de Badassiere, Francevegan£8.25 / £11.50 / £34.00
Rounded guava and apricot flavors with subtle almond and honey, balanced by refreshing acidity
Red wine
Zweigelt, Austriavegan£6.15 / £8.85 / £25.90
A dark ruby, touch of violet, black berry fruit. Fragrances of blackberry and licorice with well-integrated tannins
Merlot/Corvina, Saveroni, Italyvegan£6.75 / £9.50 / £26.50
Fresh and well-balanced, blending soft blackberry with classic red cherry notes
Carignan, Baron de Badassiere, Francevegan£8.00 / £11.25 / £32.00
Rich dark fruit and blackcurrant with smoky vanilla, structured tannins, and a long finish
Rosé
Grenache Rosé, Monrouby, Francevegan£8.00 / £11.25 / £33.00
Brimming with fragrant red berry fruit with a hint of dried herbs
Sparkling wines
Ca'di Alte Prosecco Spumantevegan£34.90
750ml. Light in colour, with straw yellow hues. A pleasant bouquet of pear and white flowers, the aromas follow on with a bright and clean, refreshing finish
Also served in a 200ml bottle£11.50
Sophie Baron, Grand Reserve Brut NVvegan£67
An elegant blend offering a tantalising balance of Chardonnay, Pinot Noir, and Pinot Meunier. Distinctively rich and creamy in style with an appealing, prolonged finish. An enticing array of apple, pear, and citrus aromas, softened by delicate undertones of biscuit and brioche

Umeshu plum wine

A sweet aromatic Japanese wine served with ice. Once you've had one glass, you'll want more!

175ml glass£8.65
75cl bottle£34.90

Soft drinks & spring water

Spring water 750ml£4.60
Coke / Zero Coke 330ml£3.90
Orange juice£4.10
Apple juice£4.10
Cranberry juice£4.10

Pre-drinks

The celebration before the celebration
Before the show, before the vows. The Theatre Royal, the Dome and Komedia are five minutes on foot, and the Town Hall register office is across the square. Gather your party here first: cocktails, saké and small plates, timed to curtain-up or ceremony. Feel free to ask, or to book, email info@moshimo.co.uk.

vegan refined without the need for animal products. Most of our list is.

Prices as printed on our current menu and subject to change. Please tell us about any allergies when you order. 125ml glasses of all our wines are available.

Cocktails

All £12.90

The Japanese twist
Saké, matcha, yuzu, plum. Every classic here has learned a little Japanese.
Raspberry Sake Daiquirivegan£12.90
A rum and saké sour with the added vibrancy of berries
Wabi Wasabivegan£12.90
The sweetness of plum wine blended with citrus. Fiery wasabi gives it a kick
Tokyo Mulevegan£12.90
Zesty ginger, vodka, and saké, topped with frothy, refreshing beer
Sake Margaritavegan£12.90
The umami taste of sake gives a lovely Japanese twist to this classic
Espresso Martinivegan£12.90
Rich cold brew espresso shaken with vodka and Kahlúa
Matcha Mojitovegan£12.90
White rum with fresh mint turns the brightest of greens with the addition of matcha green tea
New this season
Boozy Cherry Colavegannew£12.90
Red wine mixed with a playful blend of sweet cola and cherry liqueurs
Yojimbo Ginvegannew£12.90
A sunny blend of sweet Japanese plum wine and gin
Nashi Spritzvegannew£12.90
A crisp, bubbly prosecco and sweet pear fruit refresher
Moshimo Punchvegannew£12.90
A bright, zesty, and refreshing orange & yuzu vodka punch
Hong Kong Karamelnew£12.90
Black tea and dark rum mixed with a rich caramel syrup, topped with cream

Japanese saké

How to saké
Pour it the traditional way: for each other, never for yourself. Kanpai!
Shochikubai 150ml£7.10
Shochikubai 300ml£12.10
A flask of saké, served hot or cold
Gokai Nama 300ml£14.90
A higher grade "nama" unpasteurised saké, served chilled
Keigetsu Gin no Yume Tokubetsu Honjozo 720ml£39.90
Notes of mild fruitiness complemented by a subtle earthiness

Gin & Franklin's tonic

330ml, £10.40. Have your gin with Franklin's natural Indian tonic water, or with one of these:

Elderflower with cucumber tonic£10.40
Light natural sweetness of elderflower with the cool freshness of cucumber
Rhubarb with hibiscus tonic£10.40
A pink-hued tonic with 'fresh-cut' tartness
Pink grapefruit with bergamot tonic£10.40
Mild sharpness, citrus and a floral tea finish

Non-alcoholic cocktails

All £8.90

Matcha Mojitovegan
Freshly squeezed lime, matcha, mint
Raspberry Apple Sourvegan
Raspberry purée, apple juice, freshly squeezed lime

Spirits, mixers & whisky

Spirits 25ml£6.30
Vodka, white rum, dark rum, gin
Mixers£2.90
Cranberry juice, apple juice, orange juice
Franklin's tonic£4.10
Suntory Toki whisky 25ml£6.90

Teas & iced coffees

Loose leaf teas
Sencha green tea£3.90
'Puffed rice' genmaicha green tea£3.90
Sencha green tea with roasted brown rice with aromas truly evocative of Japan
Fresh mint leaf£4.10
A refreshing tea made with a generous bunch of fresh mint
Iced coffees
All £4.10
Mochi milk ice shakevegan
A dreamy, creamy iced coffee blended with homemade rice milk
Sweet black iced coffeevegan
Sweetened just enough to bring out the deep roast taste of the coffee

Desserts

"MiniMochimo" ice cream mochi£6.70
A trio of traditional Japanese mochi filled with a variety of ice creams which change regularly, so please ask your server what flavours we have!
Small mochi rice cakesvegan£4.70
Three sweet rice mochi with a variety of fillings
Daifuku rice cakesvegan£4.70
Two large "good luck" rice mochi with a variety of sweet fillings
Dorayaki pancake£4.70
Traditional Japanese pancakes made with a changing selection of fillings. Please ask your server what flavours we have
Apple gyozavegan£6.40
Apple pie, Japanese-style. Served warm with blueberry sauce and a dusting of cinnamon powder
Tempura ice cream£7.90
Vanilla ice cream rolled in a layer of madeira cake then fried in a crispy tempura batter. A must try!

vegan refined without the need for animal products. Most of our list is.

Prices as printed on our current menu and subject to change. Please tell us about any allergies when you order.

Hiroba · little plates & paired pours

Hiroba
The gathering square. Brighton's coolest deck, little plates, cold pours, a taste of things before the belt. All cocktails £12.90.
Edamame soybeansvegan£4.80
Warmed up, with sea salt or chilli garlic salt
Pair it Nashi Spritz
Takoyakinew£5.10
Deep-fried octopus balls, sticky soy, mayo, nori
Pair it Tokyo Mule
Citrus salmon tataki£5.60
Seared salmon in citrus & ginger, chilli flakes
Pair it Wabi Wasabi
Nanbanzuke£5.60
Lightly fried fish, pickled with chilli & onions
Pair it Yojimbo Gin
Aubergine dengakuvegan£4.60
Fried aubergine chunks, miso sauce
Pair it Matcha Mojito
Agedashi tofuvegan£5.90
Crispy-fried in cornflour, dashi sauce
Pair it Espresso Martini
Seabass 'ceviche'£8.40
Sashimi, red onion & daikon, tangy-lime & miso
Pair it Sake Margarita
Shrimp croquettenew£7.90
Shrimp rösti in crispy breadcrumbs
Pair it Moshimo Punch
Gyoza dumplings (4 pieces)£6.95
Chicken & veg, pork, duck, vegetable, pumpkin or leek
Pair it Boozy Cherry Cola
Tempura Udon 'Fries'vegan£8.10
Crunchy fried udon, a great snack to share while you wait
Pair it Raspberry Sake Daiquiri
Hong Kong Karamel
This one is dessert.

Moshimo Club Members enjoy 50% off food (offer excludes desserts and drinks). Full menus on every table.

Book Now